Fatality #17 - October 7, 2010

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Wheeler Rock Quarry - Kansas
Mine Controller: Ralph H Wheeler
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Dimension Stone NEC
Incident Date/Time: October 7, 2010 10:30 am

The victim dismounted the dozer he was operating and walked toward a haul truck that ran over him.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to David Sinquefield, Lead Accident Investigator at 303-231-5465.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On October 7, 2010, a 72 year-old dozer operator with 20 years of experience died at a dimension stone operation. The victim dismounted the dozer he was operating and walked near a haul truck that struck him.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2010-17