Fatality #2 - January 22, 2010

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: Abner Branch Rider, Kentucky
Mine Controller: James River Coal Company
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: January 22, 2010 09:15 am

At approximately 9:15 a.m. on Friday, January 22, 2010, a 29-year old miner with 10 years experience as a continuous miner operator was fatally injured when a rib roll occurred, causing a massive rib rock to pin him against the mine floor. The victim was trimming and cleaning the mine floor with a Joy Model 12CM remote control continuous mining machine in a bolted crosscut when the accident occurred. The rock that fell broke into several pieces, with the total size measured at approximately 82 inches high, 66 inches long, and 108 inches wide. The total weight of the rock prior to breaking was approximately 9.3 tons.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Friday, January 22, 2010, at approximately 9:15 a.m., a 29 year old continuous miner operator with 12 years of mining experience was fatally injured when a rib roll, approximately 70 inches high, 63 inches long, and 103 inches wide, occurred. The victim was operating a remote control continuous mining machine to clean a previously bolted crosscut when he was struck by the coal rib and pinned against the mine floor. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2010-02