Fatality #2 - January 26, 2010

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Tehachapi Plant - California
Mine Controller: Heidelberg Cement AG
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Cement
Incident Date/Time: January 26, 2010 11:17 am

On January 26, 2010, Henry Stewart, Purchasing Agent, age 59, was fatally injured while standing on a haul road leading to a temporary dump site. This site was being used to receive material because the primary dump site was too wet and muddy for trucks to travel. Stewart was in the area inspecting the material being unloaded at the dump site. He apparently stepped between the trailers of an over-the-road tandem trailer truck to get out of the way of another tandem trailer truck exiting the temporary dump site. The truck had been waiting to unload and pulled forward. Stewart was caught under the left front wheels of the rear trailer. He was holding a cell phone at the time of the accident. 

The accident occurred because management did not have policies and procedures that provided for the safe movement of mobile equipment in an area with pedestrian and vehicular traffic. Mine management also failed to ensure that mobile equipment operators sounded a warning that was audible above the surrounding noise level prior to moving to warn all persons who could be exposed to a hazard from the equipment. 

Additionally, mine management did not ensure that the roadway in this area was maintained at a width sufficient to allow for safe operation. The site-specific hazard awareness training did not protect persons by addressing the appropriate subjects regarding the hazards associated with mobile equipment operating near pedestrians. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On January 26, 2010, a 59 year-old purchasing manager with 5 years of experience was fatally injured at a cement operation. The victim was struck by an over-the-road tandem trailer truck. The truck had been waiting to unload. When the truck pulled forward, another truck driver observed the victim under the second trailer of the truck and immediately stopped the driver. The victim was holding a cell phone at the time of the accident. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2010-02