Fatality #23 - December 23, 2010

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Mid-Coast Aggregates LLC-Mazak Mine - Florida
Mine Controller: McDonald Investment Company Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: December 23, 2010 12:08 pm

After firing a blast, the victim walked to the face of the wall when the ground collapsed taking him into the water filled pit.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Felix W. DeLoach, Lead Accident Investigator at 205-290-7296.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On December 23, 2010, a 35 year- old contract blaster with 12 years of experience died at a crushed stone operation. After firing the blast, he immediately walked into the blast site to examine the shot material. The victim was approaching the edge of the shot material when the ground collapsed, engulfing him in the water-filled pit.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2010-23