Fatality #25 - December 9, 2010

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Blue Star Materials II, Texas
Mine Controller: Jack Dowdy
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: December 9, 2010 09:58 am
(Victim died July 26, 2012)

On Dec 9, 2010, Jesus De Luna, a 61-year old plant operator, was working on an elevated platform when a water hose burst, knocking him over the handrail. He fell 34 feet and sustained fractures to seven ribs, severe lung and shoulder injuries and a vertebral fracture, which left him without use of his legs. He was hospitalized multiple times due to his injuries, and he died on July 26, 2012. The death certificate indicated that the manner of death was accidental and due to the complications of paraplegia secondary to the fall. Based on the findings of the death certificate, the medical examiner's report, and the MSHA investigation, the Fatality Review Committee concluded that his death was accidental and should be charged to the mining industry.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Jim Dobyns , Lead Accident Investigator at 214-767-8401.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2010-25

UNITED STATES 
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR 
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health