Fatality #34-#35 - April 28, 2010

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: Dotiki Mine - Kentucky
Mine Controller: Alliance Resource Partners LP
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: April 28, 2010 10:00 pm

On April 28, 2010, at approximately 10:00 p.m., Michael W. Carter, a Continuous Mining Machine Helper with 2 years mining experience, and Justin W. Travis, a Continuous Mining Machine Operator with 3 � years mining experience, received fatal injuries from a roof fall in the face area of the No. 6 Working Section. Travis was operating the mining machine in the No. 3 entry cleaning up loose rock as Carter assisted when the roof fall occurred. 

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to:

Lead Investigator: William Barnwell

Phone: 205-290-7302

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - - On April 28, 2010, the mine roof collapsed at approximately 10:00 p.m., resulting in fatal injuries to a 27-year old continuous miner operator with 3.5 years total mining experience and a 28-year old miner helper with 2 years total mining experience. The roof fall occurred while the miners were loading rock out of a completed extended cut. The fall measured a maximum of 19'9" in width and 10' in height. The length of the fall was approximately 70 to 75' in length, extending toward the face. 

FINAL REPORT

CAI-2010-34 & 35

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Mine

Double Fatality Fall of Roof Accident

April 28, 2010