Fatality #36 - May 10, 2010

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Ruby Energy - West Virginia
Mine Controller: Massey Energy Company
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: May 10, 2010 10:56 am

On Monday, May 10, 2010, James R. Erwin (victim), a 55-year old Continuous Mining Machine Operator with approximately 37 years of mining experience, received fatal crushing injuries. As a loaded shuttle car turned into the last open crosscut from the No. 7 Entry, the victim was positioned in the outside turn radius of the shuttle car and was crushed between the shuttle car and the coal rib. The accident occurred on 1st East Sub Mains, No. 1 Section, MMU (mechanized mining unit) 008-0, in the No. 7 Entry near the working face. 

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Monday, May 10, 2010, a 55 year old continuous mining machine operator, with approximately 37 years of mining experience, received crushing injuries when he was pinned between a shuttle car and a coal rib. As the loaded shuttle car turned into the last open crosscut, the victim was positioned in the outside turn radius of the shuttle car and was crushed between the shuttle car and the coal rib. The victim passed away on Friday, May 21, 2010 while hospitalized.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2010-36