Fatality #39 - June 24, 2010

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: No. 68 - Kentucky
Mine Controller: James River Coal Company
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: June 24, 2010 01:15 pm

On June 24, 2010, at approximately 1:15 p.m., a 29 year old Continuous Mining Machine  Operator with 12 years experience received fatal injuries in a  Machinery Accident on the Advancing 014 MMU. The victim was operating the Continuous Mining Machine in the No. 4 Heading when he was caught between the right rib and the Cotinuous Mining Machine. The victim was treated and transported to the surface where an ambulance transported him the Hazard, Kentucky ARH Regional Hopital where he was pronounced dead. District Accident Investigators, along with MSHA Technical Support, are investigating the accident.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On June 24, 2010, a 29 year old continuous mining machine operator with 12 years experience received fatal injuries when he was caught between the right rib and the remote controlled continuous mining machine he was operating. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2010-39