Fatality #4 - March 24, 2010

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Cayuga Mine, New York
Mine Controller: Cargill Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Salt
Incident Date/Time: March 24, 2010 06:00 pm

Rolland F. Clark, Contract Truck Driver, age 63, was fatally injured on March 24, 2010. Clark was loading his truck under a 150-ton-capacity salt bin when the bin's supporting structure collapsed and the bin fell onto the cab of the truck. David R. Costley, Bin Operator, age 50, was injured in the accident when the operator's booth that was located on the west side of the structure fell to the ground. The accident occurred because management failed to ensure that adequate inspections to properly evaluate the structure were conducted. Preventative measures were not addressed that would maintain the integrity of the steel supporting structure for the bin. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On March 24, 2010, a 63 year-old contract truck driver with 21 years of experience was fatally injured at a surface area of an underground salt mine. The victim was loading his truck under a 150 ton salt bin when it collapsed, falling onto the cab of the truck. A second victim working in the area received serious injuries. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2010-04