Fatality #40 - July 1, 2010

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Pocahontas Mine - West Virginia
Mine Controller: Massey Energy Company
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: July 1, 2010 08:37 am

At 8:37 a.m., a sixty-year old section electrician with 35 years of mining experience was ran over by a shuttle car in the No. 2 entry on MMU 005/006. The victim was last seen leaving the connecting crosscut between the No. 1 and No. 2 entries, one break out by the continuous mining machine as it was taking a cut in the face. As the No. 2 shuttle car was leaving the continuous mining machine with a load, the miner operator noticed that the victim was beneath the shuttle car.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Thursday, July 1, 2010, a 60-year old section electrician was fatally injured when he was run over by a shuttle car. The victim was last seen walking outby the face in a connecting crosscut. As the loaded shuttle car was leaving the continuous miner, the victim was discovered under the shuttle car. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2010-40