Fatality #41 - July 9, 2010

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Willow Lake Portal, Illinois
Mine Controller: Peabody Midwest Operations LLC
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: July 9, 2010 12:35 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

At approximately 12:35 PM, a sixty-one year old production foreman with 33 years of mining experience was fatally injured when he was struck and ran over by a battery powered ram car in the intersection of the #6 entry on MMU 004/014. The victim was last seen in the #6 entry just outby cross cut No. 105. As the section scoop operator was walking to lunch, he found the production foreman lying in the intersection of the #6 entry.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - - On Friday, July 9, 2010, a 61-year old production foreman with 33 years mining experience was fatally injured when he was struck by a battery-powered ram car. The victim was last seen in the No. 6 entry just outby the intersection at crosscut No. 107. This intersection and adjoining crosscuts were being used to gain access to the ratio feeder located in the No. 5 entry.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2010-41