Fatality #42 - July 29, 2010

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: Loveridge #22 - West Virginia
Mine Controller: Consolidation Coal Company
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: July 29, 2010 11:55 am

On Thursday, July 29, 2010, at approximately 11:55 a.m., the left side integral roof bolter operator was fatally injured when he was struck with a rib measuring approximately 193 inches long by 55 inches high and up to 16 inches thick at the Loverdige No. 22 Mine, MSHA I.D. No. 46-01433. The accident occurred on the top portion of an overcast being driven on the No. 9 South Mains Section between No. 4 and No. 6 entries near the future 18D section belt trench. The victim had installed one test roof bolt and was near the left rear bumper of the machine when the accident occurred. The rib sheared, pinning the victim against the machine. The victim was removed from between the continuous mining machine and the rock using jacks and cribs. First aid was administered although no vital signs were detected by EMTs. The victim was transported to the surface and then to Fairmont General Hosptial by ambulance where he was prounounced dead upon arrival.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Thursday, July 29, 2010, at approximately 11:55 a.m., the left side integral roof bolter operator on a continuous mining machine was fatally injured. The victim was struck with a portion of rib measuring approximately 276 inches long by 55 inches high and up to 16 inches thick. The accident occurred while cutting an overcast. The victim had installed one test bolt and was near the left rear bumper of the machine, when the accident occurred. The rock in the left rib sheared off pinning, the victim against the machine. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2010-42