Fatality #43 - August 31, 2010

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Freelandville Underground, Indiana
Mine Controller: James River Coal Company
Mine Type: Surface of Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: August 31, 2010 05:20 pm

At approximately 5:20 pm, a Volvo 40 ton articulating truck was traveling along a  haulage road. The truck was rounded a slight curve on a 3.5% grade, traveled up the embankment for 11 feet 6 inchces, and steered abruptly back across thte haulage road ipacting the  63 in high berm. The truc traveled across the berm and fell 72 feet to the mine floor below. The victim was extracted from the truck by EMS and airlifted to the Methodist Hospital in Indianapolis, IN. where he later died from his injuries.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to William L. Faulkner, Lead Accident Investigator at 812-882-7617.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On August 31, 2010, a 25-year old truck driver, with 16 weeks and 3 days of mining experience, was killed when the truck he was driving left the haulage road. The truck traveled approximately 11 feet up an embankment on the left side of the haulage road, and then abruptly traveled back across the haulage road. Afterwards, the truck impacted a 5 foot high berm, travelled over the berm, and dropped 72 feet to the mine pit below. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2010-43