Fatality #44 - September 3, 2010

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Kansas Mine - Alabama
Mine Controller: National Coal of Alabama
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: September 3, 2010 01:20 am

On September 3, 2010, at approximately 1:20am, a 37-year old rock truck driver was fatally injured when the truck he was operating rear ended another rock truck. The victim had just dumped and was returning to the pit. The truck in front of him had stopped before entering the pit, to allow a bulldozer to clear material. It appears the victim did not observe the stopped truck and struck it in the rear. MSHA District and Technical Support personnel are investigating.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Harry Wilcox, Lead Accident Investigator at 205-290-7300.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Friday, September 3, 2010, a 37-year old Truck Driver with approximately two years experience was killed when the haul truck he was operating struck another truck from behind. The lead truck had stopped short of the pit, while a bulldozer pushed up material for the track-hoe to load. The victim, returning from dumping, ran into the bed of the lead truck. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2010-44

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Coal Mine

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
September 3, 2010

National Coal of Alabama, Inc.
Kansas Mine
Carbon Hill, Walker County, Alabama