Fatality #45 - October 11, 2010

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: Kingston No 1 - West Virginia
Mine Controller: Alpha Natural Resources, Inc.
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: October 11, 2010 10:30 am

On October 11, 2010, at approximately 10:30 a.m., an accident occurred on the  No. 1 sectoin. A brow measuring 72-1/4" long, by 38" wide, and 0-7" thick fell, striking a 56-year old bolter operator on the head. The victim died shortly thereafter.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On October 11, 2010, at approximately 10:30 a.m., an accident occurred on the  No. 1 sectoin. A brow measuring 72-1/4" long, by 38" wide, and 0-7" thick fell, striking a 56-year old bolter operator on the head. The victim died shortly thereafter.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On October 11, 2010, a 56 year old roof bolting machine operator with 31 years mining experience was killed in a roof fall. The victim was standing beside the roof bolting machine when a portion of a rock brow fell from between the roof bolts and struck him. The rock was approximately 6 feet long and 3 feet wide, and varied in thickness from approximately 7 inches, up to 24 inches. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2010-45