Fatality #47 - November 23, 2010

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Rex Strip #1 - Kentucky
Mine Controller: Joseph T Bennett
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: November 23, 2010 12:15 pm

A Mack DM-600 tandem axle lube truck was descending a grade into the active work area of the mine whe the operator lost control of the truck and either jumped or was thrown from the vehicle. The truck struck an embankment and overturned on its left side resulting in fatal crushing injuries to the victim. He was pronounced dead at the scene by the coroner.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to David Faulkner, Lead Accident Investigator at 606-233-0201.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Tuesday, November 23, 2010, a 32-year old service man with 6 years of experience, was killed at a surface mine. The victim was driving a tandem axle lube truck down a grade into an active work area of the mine when he lost control of the truck. The truck struck an embankment and overturned onto its left side. The victim either jumped or was thrown from the truck. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2010-47