Fatality #48 - December 4, 2010

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Republic Energy, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Massey Energy Company
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: December 4, 2010 04:58 pm

While descending the coal haul road, the victim began to lose brake control. He warned other drivers of his problem. As he gained speed up to approximately 20 mph, he passed another coal truck traveling in the same direction. The driver then attempted to straddle an axle berm on his left. The truck ran up onto the berm for approximately 100' before it turned over. The victim was found partly out of the passenger side door beneath the right exhaust stack. Rescuers were unable to remove him until EMS arrived and raised the truck cab with air bags.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Andrew Sedlock, Lead Accident Investigator at 304- 877-3900.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - - On Saturday, December 4, 2010, a 32 year old contract truck driver with four years of experience was killed in a Powered Haulage accident on a coal mine haul road. The loaded truck struck the left berm on the elevated roadway and over-turned on the road, trapping the victim under the cab.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2010-48