Fatality #6 - May 14, 2010

Accident Classification: Exploding Vessels Under Pressure
Location: Knoxville Cement Plant Cemex Inc - Tennessee
Mine Controller: Cemex S A
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Cement
Incident Date/Time: May 14, 2010 08:20 am

Franklin D. Lasley, mechanic, age 35, died on May 14, 2010, when the drill steel extension rod (drill steel) he was cutting exploded. Lasley was using a torch to cut approximately 4 feet of steel off a 12-foot section of 1 ¾ inch diameter drill steel. The hollow drill steel exploded when the initial cut was made. The flying shrapnel from the drill steel struck the victim.

The accident occurred because management policies, procedures, and controls for cutting drill steels were inadequate and did not protect persons performing the task. Investigators determined that the most likely cause of the explosion was the presence of an explosive type material within the inner diameter of the drill steel that was ignited by an oxyacetylene torch during the cutting process. The steel shattered along a length of approximately 8 feet and appeared to have multiple areas where failures initiated. Additionally, the victim was not trained to perform the task assigned. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On May 14, 2010, a 35 year-old mechanic/welder with 4 years of experience was fatally injured at a cement operation. The victim was using an oxy- acetylene torch to cut a damaged drill steel to salvage the drill bit. The drill steel exploded causing metal fragments to strike the victim.