Fatality #7 - May 24, 2010

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: U.S. Lime Company-St. Clair - Oklahoma
Mine Controller: United States Lime & Minerals Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Lime
Incident Date/Time: May 24, 2010 03:50 pm

On May 24, 2010, Wilbur A. Farris, maintenance manager, age 61, was fatally injured while in a roller mill when it started. Electrical power to the roller mill had not been locked out. 

The accident occurred because management failed to ensure that safe work procedures were followed while performing maintenance and mechanical work in the roller mill. Farris asked another person to lock out the roller mill for him then entered it without ensuring that the electrical circuits had been de-energized and locked out. The roller mill started while Farris was inside it. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On May 24, 2010, a 61-year-old maintenance foreman with 32 years of experience was fatally injured at a crushed stone operation. The victim entered a vertical roller mill without locking out the electrical power switch. The mill was started with the victim in the mill. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2010-07