Fatality #1 - January 27, 2011

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Jims Branch No 3B - West Virginia
Mine Controller: Robert L Worley
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: January 27, 2011 12:25 pm

Victim received fatal injuries when he became caught between the moving No. 3 Conveyor Belt and the meta! dip pan over the No. 3 Conveyor Belt that connected to the No. 4 Conveyor Belt discharge head roller.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to Lee Barker, Lead Accident Investigator at 304-877-3900.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - - On Thursday, January 27, 2011, a 19 year old underground miner with fifteen weeks of mining experience was killed when he became caught between the "V" shaped coal discharge guides adjacent to the discharge roller of the section conveyor belt. Both belt conveyors were operating at the time of the accident.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2011-01
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
January 27, 2011

Baylor Mining, Inc.
Jims Branch No. 3B Mine