Fatality #11 - July 21, 2011

Accident Classification: Other
Location: Navajo Mine - New Mexico
Mine Controller: P&H Mine Pro Services, Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: July 21, 2011 09:05 pm
The Operator contested both MSHA's jurisdiction and the substance of the citations in this case. During discovery and the litigation process, MSHA learned that it did not have jurisdiction over the road where the fatal accident occurred. The portion of the road was open to the public and not under the control of the Mine Operator. Based on this, MSHA determined that the fatality should be delisted and should not be charged to the mining industry.