Fatality #12 - October 31, 2011

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: STILLWATER MINE - Montana
Mine Controller: Stillwater Mining Company
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Platinum Group Ore
Incident Date/Time: October 31, 2011 02:20 pm

The victim was operating a 4-yard loader traveling down the 38 West foot-wall-lateral between the 4500 and the 5000 area, when the loader went into a water ditch and struck the rib. At that time, a rock bolt that was protruding from the rib caught the small side window entered the cab and struck the victim.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to Mike H. Tromble, Lead Accident Investigator at 303-231-5465.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY -On October 31, 2011, a 42 year-old muck haul leadman with 3½ years of experience was killed in an underground platinum mine. The victim was operating a 4-yard loader in a drift when the loader struck the left rib. At that time, a spieling (rebar anchored in the rib for ground control) that was protruding from the rib, penetrated the front side window, entered the cab, and struck him.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2011-12