Fatality #13 - August 8, 2011

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Century Mine - Ohio
Mine Controller: Robert E Murray
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: August 8, 2011 10:50 am

On Monday, August 8, 2011, at approximately 10:50 a.m., Keith Baker, Longwall Mechanic was struck in the chest by the top of a base lift jack cylinder, resulting in fatal injuries. The victim was in the process of conducting maintenance work on the No. 22 Shield of the 11-W est Longwall when the accident occurred. The base lift jack cylinder catastrophically failed, allowing the top to separate from the cylinder.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to William L. Sperry, Lead Accident Investigator at 304-225-6848.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Monday, August 8, 2011, a 41-year-old longwall mechanic with nine years of mining experience was killed when he was struck in the chest by a piece of metal from the top of a base lift jack mounted on a longwall shield. The jack catastrophically failed resulting in the end cap separating from the cylinder and striking the victim.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2011-13
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Coal Mine 

Fatal Machinery Accident
August 8, 2011 

Century Mine
American Energy Corporation
Beallsville, Belmont County, Ohio
I.D. No. 33-01070 

Accident Investigators