Fatality #13 - November 7, 2011

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Anderson Sand & Gravel - Iowa
Mine Controller: Bruce A Anderson
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: November 7, 2011 04:15 pm

The victim was attempting to dislodge material from the vibrating feed hopper and either slipped or fell into the operating jaw crusher.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to Thaddeus Sichmeller, Lead Accident Investigator at 218-720-5448.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On November 7, 2011, an 82 year-old owner/crusher operator with 27 years of experience was killed at a surface crushed stone operation. The victim was attempting to dislodge material from the vibrating feed hopper when he slipped or fell into the operating jaw crusher.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2011-13