Fatality #15 - December 8, 2011

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: 43491 - Minnesota
Mine Controller: MDU Resources Group Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Stone NEC
Incident Date/Time: December 8, 2011 11:01 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to James Hines, Lead Accident Investigator at 218-720-5448.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A set of wheels was to be placed on a conveyor to transport it. A front-end loader was being used to lift the conveyor when the loader bucket apparently dropped, allowing the frame of the conveyor to strike one ofthe tire assemblies. The tire assembly shifted, striking the victim.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On December 8, 2011, a 41 year-old crusher operator with 8 years of experience was killed at a surface stone operation. A set of wheels was to be placed on a conveyor to transport it from the mine. A front-end loader was being used to lift the conveyor when the loader bucket suddenly dropped, allowing the frame of the conveyor to strike one of the tire assemblies. The tire assembly then shifted, striking the victim.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2011-15