Fatality #15 - September 1, 2011

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: North Antelope Rochelle Mine - Wyoming
Mine Controller: Peabody Powder River Operations LLC
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: September 1, 2011 10:36 am

On Thursday, September 1, 2011, at approximately 10:36 a.m. A contract Driller was fatally injured while working on the drill deck. The contractor was drilling a water well for future mining purposes. The victim was attempting to separate a pipe connection when he was struck by a tong when stored energy released. MSHA is investigating this accident.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to Dan Vetter, Lead Accident Investigator at 303-918-1175.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Thursday September 1, 2011, a 29-year-old contract driller with 1 year, 3 months of experience was killed at a surface coal mine. The victim was attempting to separate a pipe connection when he was struck by a tong wrench. The rig was being used to drill a water well. The crew was working to free the drill stem that was stuck in the drill hole when the accident occurred.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2011-15
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Coal Mine 

Machinery
September 1, 2011 

Weston Engineering, Inc. (WT9) 

at 

North Antelope Rochelle Mine
Peabody Powder River Mining LLC
Wright, Campbell County, Wyoming
MSHA I.D. No. 48-01353 

Accident Investigators