Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 1/31/2026.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Fatality #16 - October 7, 2011

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Mine No 1 - Kentucky
Mine Controller: Curtis Laws
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: October 7, 2011 02:00 am

At approximately 2:00A.M. on the active 003 MMU, the victim was attempting to repair the conveyor chain on the Jeffrey model 94L bridge conveyor. The victim was positioned underneath the in by portion of the bridge conveyor when the machine suddenly fell, pinning the victim. Other miners on the unit extricated the victim, began C.P.R. and transported the victim to the surface. Paramedics with the ambulance service used an A.E.D and determined there was no need for further rescue efforts.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to Kevin Doan, Lead Accident Investigator at 606-573-3400.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

At approximately 2:00A.M. on the active 003 MMU, the victim was attempting to repair the conveyor chain on the Jeffrey model 94L bridge conveyor. The victim was positioned underneath the in by portion of the bridge conveyor when the machine suddenly fell, pinning the victim. Other miners on the unit extricated the victim, began C.P.R. and transported the victim to the surface. Paramedics with the ambulance service used an

A.E.D and determined there was no need for further rescue efforts.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Friday, October 7, 2011, a 23-year-old section repairman with five years of mining experience was killed when a continuous haulage conveyor fell on him. A rock had been used to block up the continuous haulage conveyor. The victim was working beneath the continuous haulage conveyor attempting to repair the bridge conveyor chain.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2011-16
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH
REPORT OF INVESTIGATION
Underground Coal Mine
Fatal Falling Material Accident
October 7, 2011