Fatality #18 & #19 - October 28, 2011

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: Equality - Kentucky
Mine Controller: Armstrong Energy Inc.
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: October 28, 2011 06:27 am

On October 28, 2011 at approximately 6:27 a.m. a certified blaster and blaster helper received fatal injuries at the Equality Mine operated by Annstrong Coal Company. A portion of the highwall failed in the west end of the #11 pit covering the truck and the two miners. A 103(J) Order has been issued and MSHA investigators are on site conducting an investigation.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Bill Barnwell, Lead Accident Investigator at 270-256-0400.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Friday, October 28, 2011, a 47-year old lead blaster and 23-year old blaster helper were killed when the 1-ton truck they were riding was struck and completely covered by fallen rock from a failed highwall. The victims were driving in the pit, past a trackhoe loading coal as they approached their work area. The rock reached approximately 80' across the 100' wide pit and struck the trackhoe and a haulage vehicle being loaded at the time of the accident.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2011-18 and 19