Fatality #2 - March 2, 2011

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Lee Creek Mine, North Carolina
Mine Controller: Potash Corp Of Saskatchewan
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Phosphate Rock
Incident Date/Time: March 2, 2011 04:51 pm

The victim was attempting to join two ends of 24-inch pipe. An excavator bucket was being used to position the pipe in the saddle of a pipe fuser. The pipe slipped out of the saddle and struck him.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to Billy Ratliff, Lead Accident Investigator at 205-290-7296.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On March 2, 2011, a 51 year- old contract superintendent with 24 years of experience was killed at a phosphate rock operation. The victim was attempting to join two ends of 24-inch diameter pipe. Two excavators were being used to position the pipe in the saddle of a pipe fuser when the pipe slipped out and struck him.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2011-02