Fatality #20 - November 7, 2011

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Mine No 9 - Kentucky
Mine Controller: Harold E Akers; Jim D Akers
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: November 7, 2011 09:40 am

The foreman and crew were preparing to make a conveyor belt set up. The feeder would require crib blocks under it to elevate the dump end onto the conveyor belt tailpiece. The battery powered personnel carrier which had the crib blocks loaded on top of it became stuck while tramming in reverse. When the personnel carrier switch was turned to the forward position, it trammed forward out of control in high tram. Crib blocks had fallen onto the foot controller and blocked the brake from being depressed. The personnel carrier moved forward approximately 8 feet pinning the foreman against themine rib resulting in fatal injuries to the victim.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to James A. Lundy, Lead Accident Investigator at 606-546-5123.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Monday, November 7, 2011, a 47 year old mine foreman, with approximately 26 years of mining experience, was killed when he was pinned between a battery-powered, rubber-tire personnel carrier and a coal rib. The personnel carrier had become stuck in reverse and the victim was positioned on his knees in front of the personnel carrier. When the operator placed the directional switch in forward, the personnel carrier traveled forward, striking the victim. A wooden crib block had fallen onto the control pedals and restricted their use.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2011-20