Fatality #22 - December 3, 2011

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Oxford Mining #3, Ohio
Mine Controller: Oxford Resources Partners, LP
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: December 3, 2011 08:35 am

On Saturday, December 3, 2011, at approximately 8:35a.m., a bulldozer operator was seriously injured when the bulldozer he was operating travelled over a highwall and fell approximately 90 feet to the pit below. The victim was in the process of clearing grubbing topsoil and preparing the area for the next shot The victim was not wearing a seatbelt and was ejected from the bulldozer. The victim expired on December 6, 2011, as a result of the injuries sustained in this accident.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to Joedy Gutta, Lead Accident Investigator at 304-225-6800.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On Saturday, December 3, 2011, at approximately 8:35a.m., a bulldozer operator was seriously injured when the bulldozer he was operating travelled over a highwall and fell approximately 90 feet to the pit below. The victim was in the process of clearing grubbing topsoil and preparing the area for the next shot The victim was not wearing a seatbelt and was ejected from the bulldozer. The victim expired on December 6, 2011, as a result of the injuries sustained in this accident

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Saturday, December 3, 2011, at approximately 8:35 a.m., a bulldozer operator with 18 years of mining experience was seriously injured when the bulldozer he was operating travelled over a highwall and fell approximately 90 feet to the pit below. The victim was in the process of clearing topsoil from the bench in preparation for the next blast. The victim was not wearing a seatbelt and was ejected from the bulldozer. The victim died on December 6, 2011, from the injuries sustained in this accident.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2011-22

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 
REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 
Surface Mine 
Fatal Machinery Accident
December 3, 2011 
Oxford Mining #3
Oxford Mining Co LLC
New Lexington, Perry County Ohio
MSHA ID No. 33-04336 
Accident Investigators 
Thomas Tamasco, P.E.
Civil Engineer