Fatality #23 - December 7, 2011

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: Fairbanks No. 4 - Virginia
Mine Controller: Wesley D. Burke
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: December 7, 2011 07:33 am

An excavator operator was fatally injured at approximately 0733 hours on 12/07/2011 in the pit of a surface mine operation. The excavator operator was loading shot material in the pit when a portion of the highwall collapsed on the operator's compartment of the excavator.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to Wade Gardner, Lead Accident Investigator at 276-679-0230.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Wednesday, December 7, 2011, at approximately 7:30 a.m., a 49-year-old excavator operator, with 20 years of mining experience, was fatally injured when a highwall he was working near collapsed. The excavator was being used to load rock trucks. The operator's cab was positioned on the highwall side when the accident occurred.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2011-23
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Coal Mine 

Fatal Fall of Highwall Accident
December 7, 2011 

Fairbanks No. 4
Fairbanks Coal Company, Inc.
Appalachia, Wise County, Virginia
I.D. No. 44-07256 

Accident Investigators