Fatality #4 - April 15, 2011

Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: Lucky Friday, Idaho
Mine Controller: Hecla Mining Company
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Silver Ore
Incident Date/Time: April 15, 2011 05:35 pm

The victim was in the 6150-15 west stope, wetting the muck pile when a section of the back fell in.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to Brad Breland, Lead Accident Investigator at 707-447-9844.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On April 15, 2011, a 53 year- old miner with 26 years of experience was killed at an underground silver operation. He was wetting a muck pile in a stope when a fall of back, approximately 90 feet long, struck him.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2011-04