Fatality #5 - April 25, 2011

Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: Subtropolis - Ohio
Mine Controller: W Thomas Mackall
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: April 25, 2011 01:45 pm

The victim was walking from 1 North 4 thru 34 X-cut toward the drill located at 1 North 5 when a slab of roof fell, striking him.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to Thomas Shilling, Lead Accident Investigator at 724-772-2333.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On April 25, 2011, a 31 year- old drill operator with 6 weeks of experience was killed at an underground crushed stone operation. He was walking in a crosscut when a slab of roof, approximately 5 feet wide by 6 feet long by 10 inches thick, struck him.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2011-05