Fatality #5 - May 14, 2011

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Guyan, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Patriot Coal Corporation
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: May 14, 2011 08:15 pm

On Saturday, May 14, 2011, at approximately 8:18 p.m., Richard L Young, a 37-year old mechanic with at least 14 years mining experience was fatally injured while removing the counter weight from a Caterpillar 992 G End Loader. Two mechanics were preparing to remove the fuel tank and counter weight when the victim placed himself under the machine and started removing the 30 mm x 80 mm bolts holding the weight in place. The victim had successfully removed 14 of the 16 bolts. Upon starting to remove the next to last bolt, it appears that the last two remaining bolts failed and broke, allowing the 11,685 pound counter weight to fall, crushing the victim causing fatal injuries. No blocking or attempt to secure the counter weight was provided before removing the bolls.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to Mike Dickerson, Lead Accident Investigator at 304-877-3900.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - - On Saturday, May 14, 2011, a 37-year old mechanic with 14 years of mining experience and 1½ years of experience as a mechanic, was killed while removing a counter weight fuel tank assembly from a front-end loader. He was positioned beneath the front-end loader when he removed 14 of the 16 mounting bolts that secure the counter weight. When the victim attempted to remove the next to last bolt, the remaining two bolts failed allowing the 11,685 pound counterweight to fall on him. The counter weight had not been blocked to prevent it from falling.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2011-05
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Coal Mine 

Fatal Machinery Accident
May 14, 2011 

Guyan
Apogee Coal Company LLC
Rum Creek Road
Yolyn , Logan County, West Virginia
I.D. No. 46-08939 

Accident Investigator