Fatality #6 - June 4, 2011

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Fort Knox Mine - Alaska
Mine Controller: Kinross Gold Corp
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Gold Ore
Incident Date/Time: June 4, 2011 07:49 pm

The victim was sweeping in the crusher building when he fell through an opening in the floor approximately 60 feet to a floor below. The cover for the opening was not in place.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to Bart Wrobel, Lead Accident Investigator at 707-447-9844).

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On June 4, 2011, a 39 year-old mill operator with 1 year and 14 weeks of experience was killed at a surface gold operation. The victim was sweeping in a crusher building when he fell through an opening approximately 60 feet to the floor below. The cover for the opening was not secured in place.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2011-06