Fatality #7 - August 9, 2011

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: 4 J's Gravel Crushing Plant 2 - Minnesota
Mine Controller: Kevin R Paul
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: August 9, 2011 12:02 pm

A miner's arm was caught in the components of a conveyor head pulley and conveyor scraper blade assembly, resulting in fatal injury.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to George Schorr, Lead Accident Investigator at 218-720-5448.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On August 9, 2011, a 24-year-old skid-steer loader operator with 12 weeks of experience was killed at a sand and gravel operation. He accessed an elevated platform near an unguarded head pulley and became entangled in the operating conveyor system.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2011-07