Fatality #8 - June 27, 2011

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: Eagle #1 - West Virginia
Mine Controller: Patriot Coal Corporation; Rhino Resource Partners LP
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: June 27, 2011 01:50 am

On June 27, 2011, at approximately 1 :50 a.m., Joseph Cassell, crew leader, received fatal crushing injuries from a coal and rock brow. The victim was in the process of cleaning the mine floor to install timbers when the brow fell from the top of the rlb. The brow measured approximately 100" long, by 32" thick, by 37" tall. The accident occurred just outby the active section. An accident investigation was immediately initiated and is ongoing at this time.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to Douglas Johnson, Lead Accident Investigator at 304-442-5145.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY -- On Monday, June 27, 2011, a 33 year old miner was killed when a portion of coal and rock fell from the upper portion of a pillar rib. The material that fell was approximately 8 feet long, by 32 inches thick, by 3 feet high.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2011-08
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Coal Mine 

Rib Roll Accident
June 27, 2011 

Eagle #1 Mine
Rhino Eastern, LLC
Bolt, Raleigh County, West Virginia
I.D. No. 46-08758 

Accident Investigators