Fatality #8 - September 7, 2011

Accident Classification: Explosives and Breaking Agents
Location: Kensington, Alaska
Mine Controller: Coeur Mining, Inc.
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Gold Ore
Incident Date/Time: September 7, 2011 06:50 am

The victim was on the 1290 level ramp waiting for a blast to be initiated. When the round was initiated, the concussion from the explosion traveled through a 3-inch diameter borehole, blowing small rock and debris onto the victim.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to Kenneth Poulson, Lead Accident Investigator at 707-447-9844.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY -On September 7, 2011, a 30 year-old miner with 1 year of experience was killed at an underground gold mine. The victim was on a ramp waiting for a blast to be initiated. When the round was initiated, small rock and debris traveled through a 3-inch diameter diamond borehole, striking him.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2011-08