Fatality #9 - June 29, 2011

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: P-1, Kentucky
Mine Controller: Benjamin R. Bennett
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: June 29, 2011 11:15 am

At approximately 11: 15 AM. the continuous haulage cable attendant (dollyman) was standing beside the bridge dolly when he was struck by a section of the rib that measured approximately 82 by 36 by 11 inches. The rock knocked him into the dolly striking his head and chest on the dolly. The continuous haulage was backing up so the continuous miner could set over while mining the number 4 Heading. The action of the continuous haulage backing up, pushing the dolly outby down the belt dragged the victim from under the rock. The operator of the outby continuous haulage unit (bridge carrier) noticed that he couldn't see the dollyman. He shut off the continuous haulage units and the belt and traveled outby down the belt to where he had last seen the victim. He found the victim on the narrow side of the belt near the rigid belt structure. The Mine Emergency Technician was called to the scene and treatment began. The victim was semi-conscious, with his eyes open and was moving his arms and legs. The victim's neck was stabilized and he was placed on a back board and transported to the surface aboard the section mantrip. His vital signs weakened on the way to the surface and he was found to be not breathing shortly after arrival on the surface. CPR was started but was not successful. The Harlan County Deputy Coroner pronounced the victim at 12:53 P.M 

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to Lester Cox , Lead Accident Investigator at 606-573-3400.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

At approximately 11:15 AM. the continuous haulage cable attendant (dollyman) was standing beside the bridge dolly when he was struck by a section of the rib that measured approximately 82 by 36 by 11 inches. The rock knocked him into the dolly striking his head and chest on the dolly. The continuous haulage was backing up so the continuous miner could set over while mining the number 4 Heading. The action of the continuous haulage backing up, pushing the dolly outby down the belt dragged the victim from under the rock. The operator of the outby continuous haulage unit (bridge carrier) noticed that he couldn't see the dollyman. He shut off the continuous haulage units and the belt and traveled outby down the belt to where he had last seen the victim. He found the victim on the narrow side of the belt near the rigid belt structure. The Mine Emergency Technician was called to the scene and treatment began. The victim was semi-conscious, with his eyes open and was moving his arms and legs. The victim's neck was stabilized and he was placed on a back board and transported to the surface aboard the section mantrip. His vital signs weakened on the way to the surface and he was found to be not breathing shortly after arrival on the surface. CPR was started but was not successful. The Harlan County Deputy Coroner pronounced the victim at 12:53 P.M.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Wednesday, June 29, 2011, at approximately 11:15 a.m., a 49 year old continuous haulage cable attendant was killed when he was struck by a section of rib. The rock was approximately 82 inches long, 36 inches wide, and 11 inches thick. The mining height at the accident site was just over seven feet, and the depth of cover was 700 feet.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2011-09
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Coal Mine 

Fatal Fall of Face, Rib, or Pillar Accident
June 29, 2011 

Manalapan Mining Co., Inc.
P-1 Mine
Smith, Harlan County, Kentucky
ID No. 15-19102 

Accident Investigators