Fatality #9 - September 13, 2011

Accident Classification: Electrical
Location: Plant #1, Idaho
Mine Controller: Eucon Corp
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: September 13, 2011 09:30 am

The victim opened a 480v feeder box at the motor control center and started to remove the leads when he was fatally shocked. This accident occurred at a portable operation.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to Gary Hebel, Lead Accident Investigator at 707-447-9844.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim was attempting to dislodge material from the vibrating feed hopper and either slipped or fell into the operating jaw crusher.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY -On September 13, 2011, a 38 year-old miner with 3 years of experience was killed at a portable sand and gravel operation. The victim opened the 480 volt feeder box at the motor control center and started to remove the leads when he received a fatal shock.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2011-09