Fatality #1 - January 11, 2012

Accident Classification: Exploding Vessels Under Pressure
Location: Buchanan Mine #1 - Virginia
Mine Controller: CONSOL Energy Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: January 11, 2012 07:40 pm

On January 11, 2012 at approximately 7:40p.m., a miner was injured while repairing a damaged 1-1/2 inch fire valve along the main track/belt entry. When pressure was re-applied to the water line, the fire valve catastrophically failed, separated from the 6 inch water line and struck the victim in the forehead/face causing serious injuries. First aid was given and the injured miner was transported by ambulance to a local medical facility. Later in the evening he was transferred to Bristol Regional Medical Center in Bristol, Tennessee where he received treatment in the Intensive Care II nit' 1ntil I an' 1ary 18, 2012. At 16:12 on January 18, 2012 the victim died as a result of the injuries he sustained in the accident.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Jason Hess, Lead Accident Investigator at 276-679-0230.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - - On January 18, 2012, a 44-year-old utility/diesel tram operator with 1 year and 8 months mining experience, died from injuries he received on January 11, 2012. The miner was repairing a damaged water outlet (fire valve manifold) when a 1.5 inch bronze ball valve (quarter turn valve) catastrophically failed, propelling the steel manifold into the miner's face/head. This fire valve manifold was originally damaged when an oversized load being transported on the adjacent mine track haulage system contacted the outlet causing it to separate from the 6" mine water supply. The failure resulted from the internal threaded body of the valve separating from the external threaded portion of the valve.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2012-01

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Coal Mine
Fatal Exploding Vessel under Pressure Accident
January 11, 2012 

Buchanan Mine #1
Consolidation Coal Company
Mavisdale, Buchanan County, Virginia
ID No. 44-04856 

Accident Investigators