Fatality #10 - July 26, 2012

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Portable Crushing Plant #1, Montana
Mine Controller: James R Bradshaw
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: July 26, 2012 05:40 pm

The victim was on the discharge end of a 150-foot stacker be~ conveyor greasing the head pulley when the conveyor was energized. He fell off the conveyor approximately 60 feet to the ground below.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to David Small, Lead Accident Investigator at 303-231-5465.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On July 26, 2012, a 49-year old equipment operator with 18 weeks of mining experience was killed at a portable crushing operation. He was standing on the discharge end of a 150-foot stacker belt conveyor, greasing the head pulley, when a coworker started the conveyor. The victim fell off the conveyor approximately 50 feet to the ground below.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2012-10
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Construction Sand and Gravel) 

Fatal Fall of Person Accident
July 26, 2012 

Portable Crushing Plant #1
Strata Corporation
Fairview, Richmond County, Montana
I.D. No. 21-02843 

Investigators