Fatality #10 - June 25, 2012

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: Mine #23, Kentucky
Mine Controller: James River Coal Company
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: June 25, 2012 11:45 am

While in the process of laying track, the victim started setting timbers, approximately 70' outby Survey Station # 6080, in the number 5 belt/track entry. The victim was wedging a timber against the mine roof, to support the rib, when a section of rib rolled on top of the victim, resulting in fatal, crushing injuries. He was treated by METs and transported to the surface. The victim was then transported to Pikeville Medical Center, by West Care Ambulance Service. 

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Saul Akers, Lead Accident Investigator at 606-432-0943 ext.1131.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Monday, June 25, 2012, at approximately 11:45 AM, a 33-year-old outby foreman with 7 years of experience was killed while installing additional rib/roof support in the No. 5 belt/track entry. The victim was wedging a timber against the mine roof to support the rib, when a section of the left hand rib rolled on top of him. The rock was approximately 14 feet long, 4 feet high, and 17 inches thick.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2012-10
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine

Fatal Fall of Rib Accident
June 25, 2012

McCoy Elkhorn Coal Corp.
Mine #23
Pike County, Pikeville, KY
I.D. No. 15-18721

Accident Investigator

Saul Akers
Roof Control Specialist