Fatality #11 - August 31, 2012

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Exodus - Nevada
Mine Controller: Newmont Mining Corp
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Gold Ore
Incident Date/Time: August 31, 2012 01:45 pm

The miner was assigned to prepare the work area to set up a long-hole bench drill and was working near an open stope. The victim fell down the stope, was loaded out with the material, and transported by a haul truck to the surface where he was later discovered. 

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Steven Kidwell, Lead Accident Investigator at 707-447-9844.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On August 31, 2012, a 49-year old driller with 24 years of mining experience was killed at an underground gold mine. The victim was assigned to prepare the work area to set up a long-hole bench drill and was working near an open stope when he fell down the stope. He was inadvertently loaded out with the material and transported by a haul truck to the surface where he was later discovered.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2012-11