Fatality #12 - July 27, 2012

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Fork Creek No 10 Mine, West Virginia
Mine Controller: James O Bunn; Franklin D Robertson
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: July 27, 2012 04:15 am

On July 27, 2012, at approximately 4:14a.m., a 35-year old midnight shift move crew member received crushing injuries when he was caught between the continuous mining machine conveyor boom and the right rib in the No.4 Entry on the No.2 Section. The continuous mining machine was being operated by the crew supervisor and being set up for the day shift when the accident occurred. 

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Gary Huffman, Lead Accident Investigator at 304-877-3900 extension 136.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On July 27, 2012, at approximately 4:14a.m., a 35-year old midnight shift move crew member received crushing injuries when he was caught between the continuous mining machine conveyor boom and the right rib in the No.4 Entry on the No.2 Section. The continuous mining machine was being operated by the crew supervisor and being set up for the day shift when the accident occurred

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Friday, July 27, 2012, at approximately 4:15 a.m., a 35-year-old move crew member with 5 years of mining experience received fatal crushing injuries when he was pinned between the conveyor boom of a remote controlled continuous mining machine and the outby rib of the No. 4 Right Crosscut. The continuous mining machine was moving to an adjacent entry in preparation for the oncoming day shift when the accident occurred.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2012-12

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION
Underground Coal Mine 

Fatal Machinery Accident
July 27, 2012 

Coal River Mining LLC
Fork Creek No. 10 Mine
46-09325 

Accident Investigators 

Gary Huffman
Ventilation Specialist/Accident Investigator