Fatality #14 - September 11, 2012

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Shoal Creek Mine - Alabama
Mine Controller: Drummond Company Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: September 11, 2012 10:15 am

On September 11, 2012, at approximately 10:15 a.m., a fatal accident occurred at the Drummond Company, Inc., Shoal Creek Mine while moving longwall equipment. A 28 year old miner was fatally injured when he was crushed between a large power center and the coal rib. Efforts were made to resuscitate the victim while he was being removed from the mine. The miner was pronounced dead on the surface.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Tim Stockman, Lead Investigator, 205-424- 0247.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On September 11, 2012, at approximately 10:15 a.m., a fatal accident occurred while moving longwall equipment at the Drummond Company, Inc., Shoal Creek Mine. A 28 year old miner was killed when he was crushed between the coal rib and a large power center, weighing approximately 30 tons.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2012-14
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Coal Mine 

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
September 11, 2012 

Shoal Creek Mine
Drummond Company, Inc.
Oakman, Walker County, Alabama
I.D. No. 01-02901 

Accident Investigator