Fatality #14 - September 26, 2012

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: North Pit - California
Mine Controller: Tony Cruse
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: September 26, 2012 08:40 am

The victim had been operating a dozer and experienced trouble with the engine throttle. He exited the cab and was standing on the left track when the dozer moved forward and ran over him. 

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Rickie Dance, Lead Accident Investigator at 707-447-9844.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On September 26, 2012, a 79-year old foreman with 56 years of experience was killed when he was run over by the dozer he had been operating. The victim exited the cab and was positioned on the left track checking the engine throttle linkage when the dozer moved forward.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2012-14
UNITED STATES 
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Construction Sand and Gravel) 

Fatal Machinery Accident
September 26, 2012