Fatality #15 - September 13, 2012

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: Blacksville No 2, West Virginia
Mine Controller: CONSOL Energy Inc.
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: September 13, 2012 03:30 pm

On Thursday, September 13, 2012, at approximately 3:30 p.m. , William E. Mock, a 61 year old general inside laborer was fatally injured when he and another employee were attempting to increase the vertical clearance between the track rail and the trolley wire at 116 block on the Main North Track Haulage. The victim and another employee were cutting wooden roof planks from the mine roof, when a section of roof, above the plank fell striking the victim, pinning him to the mine floor. 

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Jan Lyall, Lead Investigator, 304-225-6816.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Thursday, September 13, 2012, a 61-year-old general inside laborer with 38 years of mining experience was killed when he was struck by a section of mine roof. The victim was removing a roof bolt from an older area of the mine which was no longer in contact with the mine roof. A section of mine roof fell, striking the victim.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2012-15

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Coal Mine 

Fall of Face, Rib, Pillar or Highwall
September 13, 2012 

Blacksville No. 2 Mine
Consol Energy
Wana, Monongalia County, West Virginia
MSHA I.D. No. 46-01968 

Accident Investigator