Fatality #16 - September 26, 2012

Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: Double Mountain Mine - Tennessee
Mine Controller: Quintana Energy Partners LP
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: September 26, 2012 05:40 am

At approximately 5:40 A.M. the victim was operating the continuous miner on the 001 MMU, mining the roof in preparation for the installation of a belt conveyor drive. The victim stepped approximately 8 feet inby the last row of permanent roof support, apparently to view the roof line that he had established. A section of the unsupported roof approximately 6 1/2 feet long by 6 feet wide by up to 8 inches thick fell striking the victim and pinning him to the mine floor. The other miners on the crew set wooden timbers to support the area up to the victim. The rock was lifted with a jack from the emergency roof supply sled and the victim was extricated. He was placed on a backboard stretcher and transported to the surface via rubber tired buggy and rail mantrip. Claiborne County Ambulance Service was on the surface and transported the victim to the Claiborne County Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Jack Harris, Lead Investigator, 606-546-5123.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

At approximately 5:40 A.M. the victim was operating the continuous miner on the 001 MMU, mining the roof in preparation for the installation of a belt conveyor drive. The victim stepped approximately 8 feet inby the last row of permanent roof support, apparently to view the roof line that he hadestablished. A section of the unsupported roof approximately 6 1/2 feet long by 6 feet wide by up to 8 inches thick fell striking the victim and pinning him to the mine floor. The other miners on the crew set wooden timbers to support the area up to the victim. The rock was lifted with a jack from the emergency roof supply sled and the victim was extricated. He was placed on a backboard stretcher and transported to the surface via rubber tired buggy and rail mantrip. Claiborne County Ambulance Service was on the surface and transported the victim to the Claiborne County Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Wednesday, September 26, 2012, a 32-year old section foreman with 12 years of experience was killed by a roof fall at Kopper Glo Mining's Double Mountain Mine. He was operating the continuous mining machine to excavate a roof cavity in preparation for the installation of a belt conveyor drive. The foreman was positioned approximately 8 feet inby the last row of permanent roof support when a section of the unsupported roof, approximately 6½ feet long, by 6 feet wide, by up to 8 inches thick fell, striking the victim and pinning him to the mine floor.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2012-16
UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Coal Mine 

Fatal Fall of Roof or Back
September 26, 2012 

Double Mountain Mine
Kopper Glo Mining, LLC
Clairfield, Claiborne County, TN
ID No. 40-03365 

Accident Investigators